Project/Area Number |
23592183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMINE Akihiko 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANUMA Kunihiro 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20378285)
MATSUBARA Takao 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30422827)
NAKAMURA Tomoki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
TOYODA Hidemi 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60525327)
KOMADA Yoshihiro 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80186791)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 弱毒化ポリオウイルス / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 細胞融解療法 / CD155 / ポリオウイルス / ポリオ生ワクチン / 肉腫 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ポリオウイルスレセプター |
Research Abstract |
The poliovirus receptor CD155, is essential for poliovirus to induce cell-death in neural cells. Recently, CD155 has been shown to be selectively expressed on certain types of tumor cells originating from the neural crest. We first examined CD155 expression in sarcoma cell lines, and found the expression of CD155 in all of 10 sarcoma cell lines. Furthermore, we found that live-attenuated polio viruses (LAPV) induced apoptosis. In nude mice transplanted with HT1080, administration of live attenuated poliovirus caused growth suppression of the tumors. Next, the CD155 expression levels in 43 surgically resected soft tissue tumors were evaluated. The local recurrence free survival rate for patients with a high CD155 expression level was significantly poorer compared with that of patients with low CD155 expression levels. These results suggest that oncolytic therapy using a LAPV may represent a new option for the treatment of sarcomas.