Development of the treatment for meniscal tear with a novel biocompatible adhesive and plasma surface treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Yuji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tetsushi  独立行政法人物資, 材料研究機構・生体機能材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半月板損傷治療 / 生体接着剤 / プラズマ表面処理 / 半月板損傷 / 半月板 / プラズマ / 半月板断裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no available treatment for meniscal tear of an avascular zone. To resolve this issue, we devised new technique with the novel adhesive (DST-HAS) and plasma surface treatment, and investigated the effectiveness of this technique.
In conclusion, DST-HSA adhesive may be available material to treat a meniscal tear in an avascular zone. Under the condition of this study, on the other hand, plasma surface treatment had no effectiveness to enhance the adhesion strength of DST-HSA. However, we believe that the study of the plasma surface treatment for meniscal repair should be continued because it has a possibility of becoming an available technique to treat the meniscal tear depending on the condition.