Novel regenerative therapy for skeletal muscle injury using human adipose tissue-derived regenerative cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazunori  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20403529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 骨格筋再生 / 骨格筋損傷 / 骨格筋萎縮
Research Abstract
Human adipose tissue-derived regenerative cells (ADRCs) can be isolated easily and aseptically from unwanted subcutaneous fat without culturing. We investigated whether the transplantation of human adult ADRCs into skeletal muscle injury models promotes the repair of muscle tissues. This was done by locally injecting human ADRCs into the injured site after the laceration of the nude-rat tibialis anterior muscle. Phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) and bone marrow mononuclear cells (MNCs) were injected as negative control and positive control, respectively. After injury, recovery of the muscle strength was accelerated by the transplantation of ADRCs compared to the administration of PBS or MNCs. Moreover, the transplantation of ADRCs also enhanced angiogenesis and myogenesis, but the number of vascular or muscular cells labeled with the human cell-specific maker was limited in the injury site.