Osteoconductive effect of spatial design and thermal oxidation on Pure Ti and Ti-15Zr-4Ta-4Nb alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Naohiko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70274321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sengo  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10304651)
IMAI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20380222)
TAKEBA Jun  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80598681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工関節 / チタン合金 / 骨芽細胞 / 力学試験 / 骨伝導 / 生体材料金属 / Bioactive
Research Abstract
Apatite formation on the surface of titanium and its alloys is effective for inducing osteoconductivity when implanted in bony defects . One of these approaches is "GRAPE Technology," by which titanium and its alloys is grooved and thermally treated. The aim of this study was to investigate the osteoconductive effects of this technology when implanted using bone grafting in bony defects. Using Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta alloy processed by this technique, we assessed the growth morphology, proliferative capacity, and differentiation activity of osteoblasts on the alloy. It was suggested that Ti-15Zr-4Nb-4Ta alloy processed employing GRAPE Technology, might enhance the growth rate and differentiation of osteoblasts to achieve favorable bone fixation .