Development of new treatment for chondrosarcoma by targeting sarcoma stem cells
Project/Area Number |
23592192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Kazu (40422711)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 軟骨肉腫 / 肉腫幹細胞 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌幹細胞 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 腫瘍幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary chondrosarcoma (CS) is the second most common primary malignant tumor of bone. Despite the continuous development and progress made in diagnostic techniques and auxiliary treatment, there is still no good treatment for CS at present. To develop new treatment for CS, we studied the oncogenesis of CS by focusing on the CS stem cells. We found that S100A4 and type I collgen were expressed in CS cell line that would have phenotype of CS stem cell by spheroid colony assay. We also established drug-resistance CS cell lines and the cell line expressed P-glycoprotein (Pgp), indicating that Pgp was able to be a candidate of molecular target of CS treatment.