Role of GOLPH3 and GOLPH3L in the proliferation of human rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任 准教授 (40423727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / GOLPH3 / GOLPH3L / 外科系臨床医学・整形外科学 / 骨肉腫 / 軟部肉腫
Research Abstract
GOLPH3 was originally identified by proteomic analyses of Golgi proteins localized in the trans-Golgi network. Recently, it was reported that GOLPH3 is up-regulated in various types of malignancies. In order to explore the function of GOLPH3 and its isoform, GOLPH3L, in the pathogenesis of rhabdomyosarcoma, we investigated the expression and knockdown effects of GOLPH3/GOLPH3L in human rhabdomyosarcoma. Western blot analysis and real-time PCR revealed that human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines and biopsy specimens exhibited an increased expression of GOLPH3/GOLPH3L. GOLPH3/GOLPH3L knockdown by siRNA prevented the proliferation of human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines. In addition, double-knockdown of GOLPH3/GOLPH3L also prevented the proliferation of rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines. Our findings improve the understanding of rhabdomyosarcoma pathogenesis and suggest that the knockdown of GOLPH3/GOLPH3L may be an effective treatment for rhabdomyosarcoma.