Development of new treatments against malignant bone and soft tissue tumors by using bisphosphonate and ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90360031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTO Kazutaka  明治国際医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50649340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Taira  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80229286)
KIMURA Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
ASHIHARA Eishi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビスホスフォネート / 軟部肉腫 / 放射線治療 / アポトーシス / 骨肉腫 / ビスホスホネート
Research Abstract
Fibrosarcoma cells were treated with third-generation bisphosphonate (BPs) and/or ionizing radiation (IR), together or sequentially, and the antitumor effects were assessed. BPs significantly enhanced IR-induced apoptosis, especially when cells were treated with BPs followed by IR. We therefore assessed the detailed mechanism of sequential treatment with BPs and IR. Cells in G2 and M phases, the most radiosensitive phases of the cell cycle, were not increased by low concentrations of BPs. However, the levels of expression of Akt, ERK1/2, and NF- B proteins, all of which are related to radioadaptive resistance, were increased within a short time after irradiation with 3 Gy, and this expression was inhibited by a low concentration of BPs, which blocked the prenylation of small GTPases. This sequential treatment also increased the generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS).