Effectiveness of osteogenic cell sheet for contractured rat femur nonunion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMOKAWA shohei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70597103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhito  奈良県立医科大学, 整形外科, 教授 (30316070)
WADA Takuro  札幌医科大学, 整形外科, 教授 (00244369)
AKAHANE Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 健康政策医学, 准教授 (40326327)
SHIMIZU Takamasa  奈良県立医科大学, 整形外科, 研究員 (70464667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨折 / 偽関節 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞シート / 筋膜脂肪移植 / 関節拘縮 / 骨芽細胞シート / 間葉系幹細胞 / 大腿骨偽関節
Research Abstract
We evaluated whether a percutaneous injection of osteogenic cell sheet (OCSs) could enhance bone regeneration in a nonunion site without adhesions to surrounding structures. Nonunion models were created in the femora of rats using marrow ablation and periosteal removal. The rats were then randomly divided into 3 groups. Six hours after fracture, one group received an injection of OCSs (OCS group), the second, pre-differentiated BMSCs (BMSC group) and the third, PBS (control group). Radiological and histological evaluation demonstrated enhanced bone regeneration in the OCS group as compared with the other groups. Biomechanical testing revealed a significantly higher maximum bending load in the OCS group compared with the other groups. No prophylactic effects were observed in the OCS group for adhesion to surrounding structures. The present study demonstrated that the injection of entire OCSs can enhance bone regeneration, leading to successful bone union of fracture nonunion.