Elucidation of the mechanism of action of anti-RANKL antibody for treatment of metabolic bone disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIZAKI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
MIURA Toshiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20376479)
KADONO Yuho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学
Research Abstract
Anti-RANKL antibody is one of the most successful therapeutics for osteoporosis. The aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of the individual and combined effects of PTH and anti-RANKL monoclonal antibody in ovariectomized mice. This study suggest that co-treatment PTH with anti-RANKL antibody may make additive effect in BMD and the possibility of difference in optimal duration and effective regions.