Articular cartilage degradation induced by extensive treadmill exercise is greatly exacerbated by estrogen depletion in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90343152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kunikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (20323694)
MUNETA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / メカニカルストレス / 卵巣摘除 / ovariectomy / treadmill running / osteoarthritis / cartilage / synovitis / 遺伝的背景 / 動物モデル / トレッドミル
Research Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is considered to be a multifactorial disease with factors such as chronic inflammation, aging, menopause, obesity, genetic background, and mechanical stress. Estrogen depletion by ovariectomy (OVX) is reported to accelerate cartilage degradation in young female mice. Too much mechanical stress on articular cartilage, which may be caused by overweight, joint instability, or over-exercise, is reported to induce several catabolic factors for articular cartilage. These individual data clearly show that all these factors are involved in the pathogenesis of OA, however, orchestrated effects of these factors in OA progression are still unclear. To analyze the crosstalk between estrogen signal and mechanical stress on articular cartilage homeostasis, we analyzed the severity of cartilage damage after treadmill exercise in OVX mice. Here we reported that degree of articular cartilage degeneration induced by extensive treadmill exercise was greatly exacerbated by OVX.