The potential usefulness and limitation of urinary CTX-II in estimating X-ray osteoarthritis knee progression : a longitudinal cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40377164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / バイオマーカー / 尿中CTX-II / 縦断研究 / 住民検診 / CTX-II / X線的検討 / osteoarthritis / knee / biomarker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarkers for knee osteoarthritis are quite important in estimating onset and progression of OA. To investigate the relationship between radiological knee OA changes and values of urinary CTX-II, one of candidate biomarkers of knee OA, in Japanese, we performed longitudinal population-based cohort study for three years. Urinary CTX-II was significantly higher in the OA progression group than that in the OA non-progression group in female. We further performed X-ray evaluation of knee OA at six years and found that uCTX-II values became significantly higher at three years than those at the start point in OA onset group of both gender. In addition, cases with higher values of mean uCTX-II had higher numbers of knee OA progression cases in both gender. These findings suggest that repeated measurements of uCTX-II could estimate the onset and progression of knee OA in Japanese.