Chewing ameliorates stress-induced osteoporosis in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kagaku  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20273146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kinya  星城大学, 健康支援学研究科, 教授 (00329492)
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / ストレス / チューイング
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of chewing on stress-induced bone loss in mice. SAMP8 was randomly divided into control, stress, and chewing groups. Mice in the stress and chewing groups were placed in a ventilated restraint tube for 60 minutes, twice a day for 4 weeks. Mice in the chewing group were allowed to chew a wooden stick during the experimental period. Bone response was evaluated using micro CT and biochemical markers. Exposure of SAMP8 mice to stress resulted in significant increase of the blood corticosterone and noradrenaline levels. The bone resorption was activated and the bone formation was suppressed. Trabecular bone volume was decreased in the stress group. Chewing under chronic stress prevented the increase in the blood corticosterone and noradrenaline levels, attenuated the reduced bone formation and increased bone resorption, improved the trabecular bone loss induced by chronic stress. These findings indicate that chewing can ameliorate stress-induced bone loss in mice.