Non-invasive treatment of rotator cuff tear by using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUSUE Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30209548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90283556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腱板 / 修復 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / サル
Research Abstract
Four-mm and 8-mm width defects were created to the shoulder of cynomolgus monkeys to investigate critical size for spontaneous healing. Transosseous passageways were also created in adjacent to the 4-mm and 8-mm defects. Four-mm defects spontaneously healed, whereas the 8-mm defects did not. The present study demonstrated that creation of the transosseous passageway reversed the recurrence of 8-mm defects.
Bone marrow-derived MSCs were isolated. Eight-mm defects were created at the tendon insertion of the rotator cuff and were either left untreated (Null group) or injected with MSC (MSC group). The Null group showed most cartilage-rich reparative tissue covering the defect, owing to formation of excessive tendon extruding though the insufficient subchondral bone. Despite less amount of new reparative tissue produced, the MSC group demonstrated better quality of tendon repair with regular surface and reconstruction of trabecular subchondral bone.