Functional analysis of novel DAP12-associated receptor in osteoclasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA-KITAGAWA Norihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30294284)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / NFATc1 / ITAM / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Siglec-15 is DAP12 associated receptor, which is essential for the formation of functional osteoclast. In this research, we identified a Siglec-15-binding protein that interacts with cytoplasmic region of Siglec-15. Cytoplasmic region of Siglec-15 that associates this protein was essential for the function of Siglec-15. Chimeric molecules consisting of the extracellular region, transmembrane region with a K272A mutation, and the functional region of cytoplasmic tail of Siglec-15 and the cytoplasmic region of DAP12 restore bone resorption in osteoclasts from Siglec-15 knockout mice that were established in this research. These results strongly suggested that Siglec-15 is a critical DAP12-associated receptor in osteoclasts.