Functional analysis of CCN2 as a metabolic supporter and potential clinical applications in chondrocyte regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshiaki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70594810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Eriko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
FURUMATSU Takayuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20432651)
KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90221936)
OZAKI Toshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCN2 / 変形性関節症 / メタボローム解析 / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
Functional analysis and potential clinical applications of CCN2 as a metabolic supporter in chondrocyte regeneration. The purpose of this study was to analyze the influence of connective tissue growth factor (CCN2) on overall metabolism in chondrocytes, especially energy production and a molecular basis related to the energy production. The result revealed that the absence of CCN2 caused the decrease in the amount of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) in chondrocytes and suppression of glycolysis. Also, CCN2 was shown to be a metabolic supporter in chondrocyte regeneration producing ATP. Furthermore, the effect of articular cartilage regeneration in an osteoarthritis (OA) model suggested future clinical application for osteoarthritis cartilage treatment.