Functional analysis of endoplasmic reticulum stress in the progression of cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60174025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Jun  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40433007)
OKADA Tatsuya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90588401)
TAKADA Koji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70599430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 軟骨変性 / 軟骨細胞 / 小胞体ストレス関連遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 小胞体ストレスセンサー遺伝子 / 小胞体ストレスセンサー蛋白遺伝子 / ストレス / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of proapoptotic transcription factor Chop in murine chondrocyte apoptosis and in the progression of cartilage degeneration, using Chop-knockout (Chop-/-) chondrocytes and model of surgically-induced osteoarthritis (OA) in Chop-/- mice. Our results indicate that Chop plays a direct role in chondrocyte apoptosis and that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-mediated apoptosis contributes to the progression of cartilage degeneration in mice. We also investigated the role of ER stress sensor Perk, Ire1alpha, and Atf6alpha in cartilage degeneration and chondrocyte metabolism with Perk+/-, Ire1alpha+/-, and Atf6alpha-/- mouse models of OA and these genes-knockdown chondrocytes. The results suggest that Atf6alpha involves the progress of cartilage degeneration and the expression of Ire1alpha and Atf6alpha relates with chondrocyte anabolism.