Construction of a model mouse library related to osteogenic and chondrogenic disease using an exchangeable gene trap mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Tomohisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOSA Etsuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
ARAKI Masatake  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ法 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 骨軟骨代謝 / 新規遺伝子群 / モデルマウス / スクリーニング / マウスライブラリー / EGTC / 骨・軟骨代謝 / ライブラリー
Research Abstract
Gene trapping in ES cells is a proven method for large-scale random insertional mutagenesis in the mouse genome. We have established an exchangeable gene trap system, in which a reporter gene can be exchanged for any other DNA of interest through Cre/mutant lox-mediated recombination. We isolated trap clones, analyzed trapped genes, and constructed the database for Exchangeable Gene Trap Clones (EGTC) [http://egtc.jp]. The EGTC database is the most extensive academic resource for gene-trap mouse lines. The number of registered ES cell lines was 1200 on March 2014. We also established 450 mouse lines from trap ES clones and deposited them in the mouse embryo bank at the CARD, Kumamoto Univ., Japan. Using EGTC database, we established 45 mouse lines related to osteogenic and chondrogenic metabolism. We analyzed the bone and cartilage phenotypes using micro CT, bone morphometry, biomechanical analyses, realtime-PCR, etc. Thirty seven mouse lines showed some bone and/or cartilage disorder.