Functional analysis of an oncogene SnoN as a target molecule to regulate progression of osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60353463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
ISHIDOU Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10300740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / TGF-β / BMP / SnoN / 軟骨細胞 / TGF-beta, Sweden / chondrocyte / 軟骨細胞分化 / TGF-beta
Research Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) suppresses activity of patients, which conditions often lead patients to death. Loss of TGF-beta signaling in mice promotes hypertrophic maturation of chondrocytes in articular cartilage, the phenotype of OA. Among the downstream molecules of TGF-beta signaling, we focused on SnoN to examine its roles in chondrocyte maturation and pathogenesis of OA. SnoN was not expressed in human normal articular cartilage or immature chondrocytes of mice, while it was detected in human OA cartilage as well as in matured mouse chondrocytes. During BMP-induced chondrogenesis in vitro, SnoN suppressed BMP signaling to inhibit the chondrocyte maturation. Gain-of-function of SnoN mimicked the effects of TGF-beta application, therefore, SnoN was suggested to be a novel molecular target in treatment or prevention of OA.