Functional analysis of the novel target gene of bone volume-regulating transcription factor Schnurri-3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDOU Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10300740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60353463)
KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsShn3 / Hivep3 / Alg2 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞分化 / Runx2 / シュニュリ3 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / osteoblast / Schnurri3
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis is a result of unbalanced bone formation and resorption in adult bone. Although Schnurri 3 (Shn3) negatively regulates bone volume in adult mice, the underlying molecular mechanism are not fully understood. We searched for genes which expression level were affected by knockdown of Shn3 in osteoblasts by microarray approach, and found that Alg2 was induced by Shn3. Alg2 physically interacted with the osteoblast differentiation master regulator Runx2 to interfere its nuclear localization, which resulted in its suppressed transcriptional activity. In chondrocytes, Alg2 induced Creb3l2, which is a crucial gene in the important physiological endoplasmic reticulum stress during chondrogenesis, to support chondrocyte maturation. Our findings revealed a novel possibility that mannosyltransferase genes play crucial roles in gene transcription and expression in cells of bone and cartilage.