Sp1 interference prevents joint destruction of RA through inhibitory effects of gliostatin
Project/Area Number |
23592225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYA Yuko 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90291583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Takanobu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
ASAI Kiyofumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / Sp1 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / NF-κB / カルシニューリン阻害剤 / タクロリムス |
Research Abstract |
Gliostatin/thymidine phosphorylase (GLS/TP) has angiogenic and arthritogenic activities, and aberrant GLS production has been observed in the active synovial membranes of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients. The human GLS gene promoter contains at least seven consensus binding sites for the DNA binding protein Sp1. Here we examined whether Sp1 is necessary for GLS production in RA.Mithramycin is an aureolic-acid anti-neoplastic antibiotic used for treating cancer-related hypercalcaemia, leukemia and testicular cancer, which prevents Sp1 binding to its cognate site in DNA by modifying CG sequences. We also studied the effects of the Sp1 inhibitor mithramycin on GLS production in RA fibroblast-like synoviocytes.