Catecholamine accelerates osteoblastic differentiation by enhancing bone -The effects of exercise on bone formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akinobu  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00445016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Kunio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30112048)
HASHIMOTO Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
UEMURA Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨形成蛋白 / BMP / カテコラミン / 骨代謝 / 骨形成蛋白(BMP) / 骨形成 / 骨形成蛋白(BMP)
Research Abstract
Topical effects of a catecholamine on bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-induced ectopic bone formation were investigated. Epinephrine enhanced bone induction by BMP-2. The mass of ossicles ectopically induced by BMP-2 was increased by the systemic addition of epinephrine. The expression level of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) in cells was consistently elevated by BMP-2 and was further elevated by the addition of epinephrine. The epinephrine-enhanced ALP elevation was specifically abolished by an antagonist to beta 2-adrenergic receptors and by a protein kinase A inhibitor. The luciferase activity of the Id1 gene was elevated by BMP-2 treatment and this activity was further enhanced by the addition of epinephrine. Epinephrine-enhanced luciferase activity was abolished by mutation of the cAMP-response element (CRE) sequence in the Id1 promoter, indicating that CRE-binding transcription proteins induced by epinephrine addition may act as enhancers of Smad-mediated BMP signaling.