Investigation of gastrectomy-induced bone pathology and treatment: an approach from stomach-liver-bone axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50405437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部・解剖学第一, 准教授 (50264875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBone histomorphometry / parietal cells / stomach / transcriptosome / 胃切除後骨障害 / 肝臓 / 抗酸化ストレス / プロトンポンプ / 骨形態計測 / Microarray解析 / Network解析 / Proteosome解析
Research Abstract
Using a gastrectomy (GX) rat model, we showed that GX induced high turnover of bone with hyperosteoidosis, prominent increase of mineralization and increased mRNA expression of both osteoclast-derived tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase 5b and osteocalcin. The increased 1, 25(OH)2D3 level and unchanged PTH and calcitonin levels suggested that conventional bone and Ca metabolic pathways were not involved or changed in compensation. Thus, GX-induced bone pathology was different from a typical osteomalacia.
Gene expression profiles through microarray analysis and data mining using Ingenuity Pathway Analysis indicated that 612 genes were up-regulated and 1,097 genes were down-regulated in the GX bone. Network analysis indicated 9 genes were hubs connected with tissue development and immunological diseases. These results suggest that chronic systemic inflammation might underlie the GX-induced pathological changes in bone.