Involvement in bone metabolism of Notch signaling regulated by ADAM10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YODA MASAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30464994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30327564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADAM10 / Notch / 骨代謝 / shedding / 造血 / シェディング / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
ADAM10 is considered to be essential for the activation of Notch signaling. In this study, we generated mutant mice in which Adam10 is disrupted under the control of an inducible Mx1-Cre transgene (A10/Mx1 mice) and aimed to elucidate the potential functions of ADAM10-Notch signaling in bone metabolism. A10/Mx1 mice exhibited the increase in population of Gr-1+CD11b+ cells and hematopoietic stem cells. Furthermore, lack of ADAM10 in the non-hematopoietic cells lead to aberrant production of G-CSF. These results revealed that ADAM10-Notch signaling negatively regulates the production of G-CSF in non-hematopoietic cells and indirectly suppresses myelopoiesis in a non-cell-autonomous manner. On the other hand, A10/Mx1 mice exhibited an increase of osteoclast progenitor cells in the bone marrow, and many osteocalcin+ cells, a marker for mature osteoblast, existed on the trabecular bone. This result suggests A10/Mx1 mice accelerated not only bone resorption but also bone formation.