Toll-like receptors signal-induced bone and cartilage destruction in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
AOKI Yasuchika  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70584001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリウマチ病学 / 免疫学 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical analyses using synovial tissues from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) demonstrated that Toll-like receptor (TLR)-2 and -4 but not TLR-3, -7, -8, -9 were expressed in the RA synovium. Then, correlation between TLR signal-induced oxidative stress (ROM) and clinical parameters associated with RA were analyzed. The mean value of serum ROM in RA and diabetes mellitus (DM) patients was 455.9 and 390.7 U.CARR (normal values <300), respectively, and there was significant differences between the groups (P<0.001). The multivariate analyses concluded that serum ROM values were significantly correlated with CRP and DAS28-ESR among the clinical parameters associated with RA.