Role of IL-17 in rheumatoid arthritis and the mechanism of site-specific joint destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Masato  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60459774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
NAKAGAWA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
AOKI Yasuchika  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70584001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリウマチ病学 / 免疫学 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
To determine the percentage of IL-17-positeive cells and IL-17-expressing cell types in the rheumatoid synovium, immunohistochemical staining for IL-17 and its cell markers such as CCR6 or CD3 was performed. The ratio of IL-17-positive cells was independent of disease activity, and the percentage of IL-17+CCR6+- and IL-17+CD3+- cells was less than 10%. Then, we explored correlation between relative expression levels of TNF-alpha, IFN-gamma, and IL-17 mRNA. TNF-alpha expression levels were strongly correlated with IFN-gamma; however, no significant correlation was detected between TNF-alpha and IL-17. Correlation between IFN-gamma and IL-17 expression levels was also explored, but no significant correlation was detected.