Development of a novel one-stepimplantation technique for articular cartilage repair using human minced cartilage and isolated synovial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yasuchika  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70584001)
NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASHO Takahisa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20312952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節病学 / 軟骨再生 / 滑膜細胞 / 滑膜 / ヒト
Research Abstract
[Objective] To examine the effect of co-culture or co-implantation of synovial and minced cartilage on the chondrogenic differentiation. [Methods] Human synovial cells were isolated and embedded in fibrin gel. The fibrin gel implants containing only synovial cells (SC group) or both minced articular cartilage and synovial cells (AC+SC group) were cultured or implanted subcutaneously in nude mice and then examined the histological and biochemically. [Results] Intensity of Safranin-O staining and proteoglycan content (per weight) increased in the AC+SC group compared to the SC group. Furthermore, type II collagen and Sox9 expression were enhanced in the AC+SC group. [Conclusion] Co-culture or co-implantation of synovial cells with minced cartilage enhanced chondrogenic differentiation. The use of implant grafts containing both synovial cells and minced cartilage could be a novel approach for one-step joint cartilage repair.