Investigation of characteristics of zinc transporter ZIP13 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70373363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛シグナル / 骨軟骨代謝 / 歯 / 皮膚 / 結合組織 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 骨代謝 / 疾患 / ミネラル / 骨 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 新規エーラス・ダンロス症候群
Research Abstract
The zinc transporter protein ZIP13 plays critical roles in bone, tooth, and connective tissue development, and its dysfunction is responsible for the novel type of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome: Spondylocheirodysplastic form of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome (SCD-EDS). We have investigated the characteristics of human wild-type ZIP13 protein, and the pathogenic mechanism of SCD-EDS caused by mutant ZIP13 proteins. We found that ZIP13 protein is localized to Golgi and forms homo-dimer state (Bin, JBC 2011), and mutant ZIP13 proteins are degraded by proteasome pathway leading to imbalanced intracellular Zn homeostasis (submitted). Our findings suggest that physio-pathological mechanisms elicited by wild-type and mutant ZIP13 proteins.