Regulation of osteoclast function by AMPK activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YORITO Anamizu  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70302693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・整形外科, 教授 (50282661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
AMPK is a metabolic master switch that mediates the adaptation of the cell to variations in the nutritional environment. Its activity is stimulated by increases in the intracellular AMP/ATP ratio in response to stresses such as exercise, hypoxia, and glucose deprivation. To test whether modulating AMPK activity would affect osteoclast function, we used adenovirus vectors containing dominant negative (a1DN , a2DN) or constitutively active (a1CA , a2CA) forms of AMPK catalytic subunits (a1 and a2). The phosphorylation level of acetyl-CoA carboxylase at Ser-79, a direct target of AMPK, was modulated by adenovirus-mediated expression of the AMPK mutants. Modulation of AMPK activity did not affect osteoclast survival or bone resorption, indicating that AMPK is not involved in ATP depletion-induced bone resorption.