Changes in expression of proteinases and tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases in advance of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013)
Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80569731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Naoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 特別研究員 (10251258)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Nobuho  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 研究員 (60530920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / MMP / TIMP / 病態解明 / 早期変形性関節症 / OA
Research Abstract
Gradual loss of cartilage matrix is a hallmark of pathology of osteoarthritis (OA). Previous studies have shown that the expression of several proteinases play a pivotal role in cartilage breakdown. In this study, we investigated the expression of key proteinases (MMP-13, ADAMTS-5) together with that of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMPs) within cartilage from normal, early, or advanced OA knee joints, paying special attention to the regional difference within cartilage tissue.The result of this study has shown that the expression of TIMP-2, 3 and 4 reduced in cartilage where early OA changes occur, before the elevation of MMP-13 and ADAMTS-5 expression. The result of this study might shed light on a novel aspect of OA pathology.