Optical image analysis of anesthetic action on regional brain function and preparation of the video library of neuronal activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経活動画像解析 / 膜電位画像 / カルシウム画像 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / 脳スライス / 細胞内カルシウム画像 / 神経伝達 / 脳局所機能 / GABAA受容体
Research Abstract
Optical imaging of neuronal functions, e.g., membrane excitation and intracellular calcium changes, in slices of the mouse cerebral cortex and hippocampus was performed using an imaging system equipped with a high-speed camera. The imaging applied to the characterization of neuronal functions under various conditions. Responses of the membrane excitation and intracellular calcium changes to stimulation were sensitively changed under various conditions of perfused solutions, particularly by temperature. Anesthetic actions of anesthetics on regional brain functions were referred to the location of the GABAA receptors. Different effect of anesthetics on the cortex and hippocampus may relate to the differences in localization of the GABAA receptor subtypes.
The video images of neuronal functions obtained in this research project were collected and edited to produce a video library. The video images are up-loaded on the following website. URL: http://www.neuro-animation.jp/