The effects of premedication and age on the prewarming and intraoperative temperatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Takashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80209519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Katsumi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50242649)
岩下 博宣  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10232670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASHITA Hironobu  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10232670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体温 / 前投薬 / 加齢 / 中枢温 / 末梢温 / 体温調節 / 老化 / 高齢者 / 麻酔 / ミダゾラム / 前保温
Research Abstract
In volunteer studies, with midazolam as premedication, pre-warming had a tendency to minimize the decreases of core and peripheral temperatures. In clinical studies, with midazolam as premedication, core temperatures of aged patients tended to increase more than those of younger patients. in clinical studies, with midazolam as premedication, prewarming did not have a significant effect on the changes of core and peripheral temperatures both in aged and younger patients.