Molecular mechanism of responses to stress in blood coagulation and fibrinolysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Shigeru  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20167828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心血管 / 血栓 / 血小板 / 凝固 / 綿溶 / 線溶 / トロンビン / トロンボモジュリン / トロンボポエチン / PAI-1 / 侵害刺激 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / アンチトロンビン / PAI-1 / 凝固障害
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that ristocetin, an activator of GPIb/IX/V, induces release of sCD40L via TXA2 production from human platelets. In the present study, we investigated the effect of antithrombin-III (AT-III), an anticoagulant, on the ristocetin-induced GPIb/IX/V activation in human platelets. AT-III inhibited ristocetin-stimulated platelet aggregation. The ristocetin-induced production of 11-dehydro-TXB2, a stable metabolite of TXA2, and the release of sCD40L were suppressed by AT-III. AT-III also reduced the ristocetin-stimulated secretion of PDGF-AB. AT-III failed to affect the U46619-, a TP receptor agonist, induced levels of p38 MAP kinase phosphorylation or sCD40L release. AT-III reduced the binding of SZ2, a monoclonal antibody to the sulfated sequence in the alpha-chain of GPIb, to the ristocetin-stimulated platelets. These results strongly suggest that AT-III reduce ristocetin-stimulated release of sCD40L due to inhibiting TXA2 production in human platelets.