Influence of hemorrhagic shock on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of intravenous anesthetics
Project/Area Number |
23592250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 静脈麻酔薬 / 薬物動態学 / 薬力学 / 出血性ショック / レミフェンタニル / プロポフォール / 心拍出量 |
Research Abstract |
The remifentanil concentration during continuous infusion undergoes an increase that is three times higher than that for co-administered propofol with progression of haemorrhage. This result indicates that the remifentanil dose should be reduced substantially compared with propofol for patients with significant blood loss. The remifentanil concentration during continuous infusion is affected by cardiac output, which changes easily in response to anaesthetic depth and/or administration of inotropic agents. The extent of the influence of cardiac output on the remifentanil concentration is similar to that on coadministered propofol, in contrast to the responses of these two drugs during haemorrhagic shock. The influence of decreased cardiac output on both drug concentrations is greater than that of increased cardiac output. These results indicate that the actual blood concentrations might substantially deviate from the expected concentrations in a low cardiac output state.