Clarification of the pathophysiology of brain death-associated lung function impairment and research on the precaution and remedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI KIMITOSHI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10189326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Naohisa  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80109321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経原性肺水腫 / 細胞透過性 / 肺動脈内皮細胞 / 神経ペプチドY / 麻酔薬 / 脳死肺移植 / 肺動脈血管内皮細胞 / 神経ペプチドY / 脳死 / 肺移植 / 神経原生肺水腫 / ARDS / 肺血管透過性 / neuropeptide Y / ARDS
Research Abstract
It has been suggested as a reason for the difficulty in the lung transplantation from a brain-dead donor that brain edema and increased intracranial pressure induce neurogenic pulmonary edema (NPE) resulting in the lung function impairment. In the present study, we established an in vitro human pulmonary endothelial cell model and assessed the effect of neuropeptide Y (NPY), which was discovered as a causative agent in NPE, on cell permeability. NPY alone showed no statistically significant enhancement of cell permeability in the range from 1 x 10-11 to 1 x 10-7 M. In addition, neither hypoxic (5% O2) condition nor combination with norepinephrine caused NPY-induced cell permeability. These results suggest that the site of action of NPY is not in pulmonary endothelial cells in NPE.