The neuroprotective effects of anesthetics against hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20324767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIBAYASHI Takahiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10273640)
MIYAMOTO Yoshikazu  独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 医員 (70278844)
KOSAKA Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40243216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経 / 麻酔薬 / 培養神経細胞 / チオペンタール / グルタミン / カルシウムイメージング / GABA / ケタミン / グルタミン酸 / 虚血モデル / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurotoxic effects of anesthetics on the developing brain are a concern.
We examined the degree of L-glutamate-induced intracellular calcium ([Ca2+]i) elevation and neurotoxicity in primary cultured neurons exposed to anesthetics.The primary cortical neurons from E17 Wistar rats were preincubated with various concentrations of ketamine or thiopental sodium (TPS) for the first 72 h of culturing. Two weeks later, the neurons were exposed to L-glutamate. The extent of glutamate toxicity was evaluated by Ca-imaging and morphological experiments.Although preincubation with extra high concentration of ketamine showed enhancement of L-glutamate-induced [Ca2+]i elevation 2 weeks later, long-term exposure to TPS or ketamine at clinical dose during developmental periods may not result in a dose-related potentiation of exogenous glutamate-induced neurotoxicity, once the intravenous anesthetics are removed.