The role of survival proteins involved in myocardial dysfunction after.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIBASHI Takahiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10273640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳死 / 心機能 / フォスフォイノシトール3キナーゼ / Akt / フォスフォランバン / β2受容体 / サバイバル蛋白
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanism involved in myocardial dysfunction following brain death using rat-brain-death-model. Brain death was produced by graded inflation of a 4Fr Fogarty catheter inserted into the animal's subdural space by 300 ul of saline. The study was designed to examine the Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)-Akt signaling involved in the myocardial dysfunction after brain death. Wortmannin, an inhibitor of PI3K, improved EF and LV dp/dt max and survival rate after brain death. Another study using Western blotting showed that brain death increased phosphorylation of Akt and decreased phosphorylation of phosphoramban and wortmannin suppressed the phosphorylation of Akt and reversed the decreased phosphorylation of phosphoramban. In addition, wortmannin did not affect of level of SERCAs. These data indicate that myocardial PI3k-Akt-signaling phosphorylation and reduction of phosphorylation of phosphoramban may be involved in the myocardial dysfunction following brain death.