Innovation of treatment for malignant hyperthermia and arrhythmia by inhibition of abnormal intracellular Ca2+ release through the ryanodine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHIGEKI  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90397993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50363122)
YANO Masafumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性高熱症 / 心室頻拍症 / 心不全 / ダントロレン / リアノジン受容体 / カテコラミン誘発性心室頻拍
Research Abstract
We previously reported that dantrolene, a therapeutic agent for malignant hyperthermia (MH), prevented abnormal Ca2+ leak by correction of the defective inter-domain interaction between N-terminal and central domains in MH-type RyR. In tachycardia-induced heart failure canine model and catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT)-associated RyR2R2474S /+ knock-in (KI) mice model, dantrolene binds to the specific domain in RyR2, and then corrects defective inter-domain interactions within RyR2, subsequently inhibits diastolic Ca2+ leak. In turn, dantrolene improves cardiomyocyte function in failing hearts and prevents bidirectional VT induced by injection of epinephrine or exercise in CPVT. Thus, dantrolene may have a potential to treat heart failure and lethal arrhythmia, specifically targeting RyR2.