Neuroprotective effect of fructose water-soluble alpha-lipoic acid: a 31P-NMR study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360151)
YOKOI Isao  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsαリポ酸 / 脳保護 / フリーラジカル / 虚血再灌流負荷 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 高エネルギーリン酸 / 脳保護作用 / 高エネルギー燐酸 / スピントラップ / 脳虚血 / クレアチンリン酸 / ATP / 病態生理学
Research Abstract
Despite its strong antioxidative and anti-inflammatory activity, application of alpha-lipoic acid has been limited due to its water-insolubility. The neuroprotective effect of a newly-developed water-soluble derivative of alpha-lipoic acid was studied using 31P-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The recovery of high-energy phosphates, ATP and phosphocreatine (energetic buffer of ATP in living cells), was significantly higher when brain slices were superfused with water-soluble alpha-lipoic acid. The electron spin resonance spectroscopy indicated a wide range of free radical scavenging activity of the water-soluble alpha-lipoic acid.