Mechanism of antidote effect of lipid emulsion on the systemic toxicity of local anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yutaka  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 登録医 (70214145)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 中枢神経毒性 / 心毒性 / 脂肪乳剤 / ブピバカイン / レボブピバカイン / 脂溶性 / 毒性 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid emulsion decreases the central nervous system and cardiovascular toxicity of bupivacaine and levobupivacaine, as shown by an increased plasma concentration at the onset of convulsions and hypotension, cardiac arrest in awake, spontaneously breathing rats. These results suggest that influx of local anesthetics into lipid layer formed in blood vessels is an important mechanism for their antidote effect reported as “lipid sink”. Recently published reports suggest that other mechanisms such as volume loading, direct inotropic action, stabilization of intracellular calcium concentration and recovery of energy supply to cardiac muscle by increased metabolism of fatty acid are involved in the effect of lipid emulsion on cardiovascular toxicity induced by local anesthetics.