The effect of anesthetics on opioid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kouichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 徹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80425321)
上園 保仁  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん患者病態生理研究分野, 分野長 (20213340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 上園 保仁  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他 がん患者病態生理研究分野, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔薬 / オピオイド受容体 / イソフルラン / ハロセン / トラマドール / プロポフォール / セボフルラン / アフリカツメガエル / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / キメラ受容体 / 鎮痛薬 / リン酸化 / ケタミン / エタノール
Research Abstract
The effects of volatile anesthetics and intravenous anesthetics on the mu-opioid receptor functions were analyzed by using oocytes expressing mu-opioid receptors-Gqi5. Volatile anesthetics inhibited the DAMGO-induced Cl- currents at clinically used concentrations. Intravenous anesthetics, ketamine inhibited, but propofol had little effects on it. Tramadol has been used as an analgesic for several decades. mu-opioid receptors are the major receptors that mediate the analgesic effects of opioids. Although mu-opioid receptors have been thought to be one of the sites of action of tramadol, there has been no report that directly proves whether the tramadol is an agonist of mu-opioid receptor or not. In this study, we examined the effects of tramadol and its main active metabolite O-Desmethyltramadol (M1), on the function of mu-opioid receptors using Xenous oocytes expressing cloned human mu-opioid receptors.