Basic analysis for the mechanisms of septic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Hiroyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60266476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Ryuta  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20459572)
KANEKO Kohki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40617536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBASAKI Futoshi  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医 学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (90300954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症性脳症状 / ミトコンドリア / Ca2+ / CRC / RCR / swelling / ミトコンドリア呼吸能(RCR) / SAEモデル / state3 / state4 / 国際研究者交流 スエーデン / 敗血症 / マウス / ラット / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / 敗血症性脳症
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanisms of septic Encephalopathy(SE), we focused on the mitochon drial dysfunction. Firts year, The swelling assay suggested that brain has showed significant swelling due to Ca2 + loading comapred to control(control vs 1,6,12,24h, p<0.05). Seccond year, Calcium Retention Capacity. Sepsis significantly inhibited the CRC according to the recovery time(control vs 1,6,12,24h, p<0.05). Last year, we have investigated the mitochondrial respiratory control ratio(RCR) due to Klark elctrode assay. RCR was strongly reduced according to the recovery time. Especially, 12 and 24h after recovery, CLP group showed significant reduction of RCR compare to control(P<0.05).
Septic encephalopathy showed the inhibition of mitochondrial function.