Effects of inhalation and intravenous anesthetic drugs for Ca2+ uptake capacity and respiratory function in mitochondria of the platelets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI MASASHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70343522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Naoto  長崎大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究 科, 教授 (40408141)
ANDO Chihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50420980)
TOMINO Mikiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHINO Hiroyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60266476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 麻酔薬 / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
In freshly isolated and permeabilized human platelets the commonly used anesthetic agents sevoflurane and propofol stimulate certain aspects of mitochondrial res- piratory capacity at clinically relevant concentrations. At higher concentrations, these agents displayed a dose- dependent inhibition of complex I and II-supported res- piration. The increased respiratory capacity induced by sevoflurane and propofol might be beneficial and the inhibition of respiration could be relevant to situa- tions of prolonged or excessive exposure, especially in situations of tissue accumulation of these anesthetic agents.