The effect of exercise training on ischemia-reperfusion injury of the steatoliver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Shunichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30121263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMOTO Toshishige  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90178921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝虚血再灌流障害 / 脂肪肝 / 肥満 / 運動 / 摘出灌流肝 / 肝組織血流量
Research Abstract
Steatotic livers are known to be vulnerable to ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury during hepatic surgery and liver transplantation. Exercise training is recommended to prevent obesity-associated disorders. However, it remains unknown whether exercise training attenuates I/R injury of steatotic liver. We determined, using the hyperphagic, Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rat and the control Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rat, effects of exercise training on I/R injury under both anesthesia and isolated liver perfusion. Running training was given on a motorized treadmill for four weeks from 19-th week. In both preparations of isolated perfused livers and anesthetized rats, I/R-induced liver injury was greater in the OLETF rats than that of LETO rats. Exercise training prevented the development of steatotic livers and attenuated the I/R injury, as observed in non-exercise OLETF rats. In conclusion, exercise training attenuates I/R injury of steatotic livers from OLETF rats.