The aggressive treatment strategy for septic adrenal insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA YUTAKA  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90301051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Mitsunobu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30282073)
TOYAMA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00375007)
ENDO Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40375051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / アルドステロン / 副腎不全
Research Abstract
Steroid is divided into two kinds of glucocorticoid and mineral corticoid. The representation of mineral corticoid is aldosterone. Most of medical scientists consider aldosterone as a cause of inflammation and useless. But blood aldosterone level shows low in some sever septic patient, and low aldosterone concentration in itself cause one of inflammation pathogenesis possibly. We studied steroid supplement treatment for sever septic adreanal insufficiency rat. The supplement method is only dexamethasone or only aldosterone or both. Adrenalectomized sepsis rat supplemented with only dexamethasone or aldosterone could not survive. We thought that the existence of both corticoids has specific effective effect on adrenalectomized sepsis rat living.