Examination of the endocannabinoid production pathway in nerve terminal and effects on neuronal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASO CHIZU  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40436308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Noriyasu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30360514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンナビノイド / 神経発達
Research Abstract
It is known that 2-arachidonoilglycerol(2-AG) affects a sedative and an analgesic action, and neuronal development through a cannabinoid(CB) 1 receptor in the nervous system. From the rat brain, partial purification of the fraction with 2-AG production activity was carried out, and it is analyzed by mass spectrometer after trypsin digestion, and identified single protein. The protein distributed ubiquitously in the rat brain, with higher levels of expression in the hippocampus, midbrain, and medulla. Moreover, the influence of 2-AG on the peripheral nerve was considered using the spine dorsal root ganglion separated from the chicken egg on the viviparous 7th dat. When 2-AG was added to the culture solution, nerve growth cone collapse and nerve extension reduction was observed. This phenomenon rivaled by the antagonist of the CB receptor