Elucidation of the role of bioactive lipids in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO NOBUKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質 / 炎症 / 疼痛学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Leukotriene B4 (LTB4) is a potent lipid mediator enhancing recruitment and activation of neutrophils, which is a common feature of inflammation and tissue injury. We examined the involvement of LTB4 in acute pain models using LTB4 receptor (BLT1) deficiency mice. We found that BLT1 deletion reduced formalin-induced pain behaviors, peripheral inflammation and activations of Cyclic AMP-responsive element binding protein (CREB) in the dorsal horn. Activation of CREB in the spinal cord in response to peripheral noxious stimulation is known as an initial important step for central sensitization. Pretreatments of BLT1 antagonist were also effective for formalin-induced pain behaviors. LTB4-BLT1 signaling may contribute to not only peripheral inflammation but also the sensitization of nociceptors during persistent pain. The involvement of LTB4-BLT1 signaling is a key component of pain mechanisms and a powerful target for therapeutic intervention for acute and persistent pain state.