Analgesic mechanisms of gabapentinoids in spinal cord dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレガバリン / ガバペンチン / 一次求心性線維 / グルタミン酸 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / シナプス前抑制 / 脊髄スライス / カルシウムイメージング / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ / 細胞内カルシウムイメージング / 細胞内カルシウム / 単シナプス性 / Caチャネル / 膠様質細胞 / シナプス前終末
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of gabapentinoids (pregabalin and gabapentin) on glutamatergic synaptic transmission in the spinal cord dorsal horn.Whole cell patch clamp recordings were made from superficial dorsal horn neurons of spinal cord slice with attached dorsal root. Gabapentinoids did not decrease the amplitude of monosynaptic excitatory synaptic currents evoked by dorsal root stimulations. These result suggest that gabapentinoids do not inhibit glutamate release from primary afferent terminals. The inhibition of voltage-gated calcium channels may not be a main analgesic mechanism of these gabapentinoid drugs.