Edaravone exhibits neuroprotective effects in rats following acute spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80262442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60529775)
KOHNO Tatsuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエダラボン / 脊髄 / 損傷 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄機能モニタリング / 運動誘発電位
Research Abstract
Spinal cord injury (SCI) resulting from high-intensity trauma can lead to severe neurological sequelae. The purpose of the present study was to clarify via electrophysiological methods whether edaravone improves motor functional outcomes and thereby represents a therapeutic strategy in the early acute stage of SCI. Following an intraperitoneal injection of urethane, rats were mounted on a stereotactic frame, and laminectomies were carried out to expose the spinal cord. Signal conduction in the motor pathways was assessed using spinal motor evoked potentials (MEPs). SCI was induced via extradural placement of a 10-gram weight. Following the contusion, the amplitude of spinal MEPs recovered to 60% of baseline in edaravone (3 mg/kg/h)-treated rats. Our electrophysiological analysis indicates that spinal cord conduction is better preserved following edaravone. Edaravone may maximize motor functional recovery following SCI and represent a novel therapeutic strategy for acute SCI.