analgesic mechanisms of ketamine on neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Misako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80432087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Miho  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (30432082)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ケタミン / 脊髄後角
Research Abstract
In clinically, very low dose ketamine intravenous infusion reduced the pain dramatically some of the neuropathic pain cases. We investigated the effects of NMDA receptor antagonist, ketamine, on noxious synaptic transmission in the substantia gelatinosa (SG) with the whole cell patch-clamp technique. In the neuropathic pain model rat spinal cord, percentage of neurons with polysynaptic A-delta fiber EPSCs increased to over 90 % of the sampled population.
Moreover, this polysynaptic EPSC was inhibited by ketamine. A similar result was provided in the in-vivo patch clamp recordings. Therefore, it was revealed that the NMDA receptor strongly participated in alternation of synaptic response on the neuropathic pain model rat spinal cord.