Development of a fiber-optic intravenous catheter system for continuous blood glucose concentration monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
DOI MATSUYUKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10155616)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光技術 / 血中濃度測定 / ブドウ糖 / 光テクノロジー / ブドウ糖濃度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a fiber-optic intravenous catheter system for continuous blood glucose concentration monitoring. We investigated materials as blood glucose sensor to be mounted on the tip of the catheter. We found anthracene-phenyl-diboronic acid was suitable as the sensor. It emitted 430 nm fluorescence with 370 nm excitation light. The intensity of the fluorescence depended on glucose concentration up to 400 mg/dl, but gradually diminished beyond 12 hours monitoring time. Anthracene-phenyl-diboronic acid was one of promising glucose sensors, but required improvement of long time sutability.